Serving O'Brien & Clay Counties

Wrestlers split pair of duals at Estherville

Okoboji/H-M-S defeats E-LC, falls to Algona

Okoboji/H-M-S wrestlers split a pair of non-conference duals at Estherville on Jan. 12. The Pioneers defeated Estherville-Lincoln Central (52-21) and lost to Algona (57-21).

Nick Bronstad pinned both of his opponents while Chayton Faulkner won one match by fall. Bryce Dodge lost both of his matches by major decision.

The split gave the Pioneers an overall dual record of 6-18.

Okoboji/H-M-S will compete in a Siouxland Conference double dual on Jan. 21 at Rock Valley and in a tournament at Sioux Center on Jan. 22. The latter replaces the OA/BCIG tournament which was cancelled. The conference double dual at Sibley last Thursday is now scheduled for Monday, Jan. 25.

DOUBLE DUAL AT ESTHERVILLE (Algona, E-LC)

106: Michael Gonnerman lost by fall to Jacob Zabka, 1:13; won decision over Isaac Reineke, 12-7.

113: Bryce Sehman lost by fall to Ian Fehr, 3:07; lost by fall to Austin Hansen, 1:32.

120: Dylan Jones won by fall over Hunter Penton, 4:46; won major decision over Parker Duitsman, 12-4.

126: Caleb Jones lost by fall to Hayden Thompson, 5:14; lost by technical fall to Will Martin, 16-1/4:00.

132: Ryan Pyle lost by fall to Reece Eakins, 4:21; won by forfeit.

138: Tyler Sehman lost by fall to Evan Deal, 3:05; won by forfeit.

145: Caden Larue lost by technical fall to Brandon Harris, 21-3/6:00; won by fall over Brigham Vermeys, 4:20.

152: Noah Strantz won decision over Dane Kitzinger, 9-3; won by fall over Ryan Leonard, 1:29.

160: Bryce Dodge lost major decision to Riley Goche, 11-2; lost major decision to Eli Hanson, 15-3.

170: Chayton Faulkner lost by fall to Hunter Berry, 0:27; Mitchell Meyers lost by fall to Garrett Paulson, 0:46.

182: Logan Duvall lost by fall to Sammel Reitz, 3:45; Faulkner won by fall over Ashton Bradley, 3:34.

195: Forfeit; Duvall won by forfeit.

220: Sam Pas won by fall over Logan Meendering, 1:59; won decision over Nick Lyman, 8-6.

285: Nick Bronstad won by fall over Grant Meints, 2:00; won by fall over Jess Christensen, 0:39.

Extra: Mitchell Meyers lost by fall to Colby Jennings, 3:44.

 
 
Rendered 07/21/2024 20:36