Sports Editor & Staff Writer 

Opening night success on the mats

Okoboji/HMS splits duals with Titans, Tigers

 

December 9, 2021



The opening night of the 2021-22 wrestling season was a mostly successful one for Okoboji/H-M-S. In action on Dec. 2 at Graettinger, the Pioneers defeated Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 54-24, and were competitive in a 42-31 loss to Spencer.

The Pioneers won nine matches against the Titans and split the 14 matches against the Tigers, sweeping the upper five weight classes.

Wrestlers from H-M-S contributed seven wins. Nick Bronstad (285#) pinned both of his opponents; James Gellerman (182#) won a match by fall and a narrow decision; Jonathan Ortiz (145#) and Ethan Wiersma (195#) each split their matches; and Jack Mastbergen (132#) won his first varsity match by forfeit.

Okoboji/HMS will wrestle a double dual at Sioux Center on Dec. 9 and compete in the Bob Roethler Invitational at Emmetsburg on Dec. 11.

DOUBLE DUAL AT GT/RA

(GT/RA; Spencer)

106: Open; forfeit.

113: Tyce Hanson won by forfeit; lost by fall to Gabe Cauthron, 0:55.

120: Dylan Jones won by forfeit; won technical fall over Kale Schueller, 15-0/5:47.

126: Brennan Baschke lost by fall to Isaiah Malm, 5:16; lost by fall to Wyatt Heying, 1:24.

132: Jack Mastbergen won by forfeit; Alex Rouse lost by fall to Cohen Roth, 1:44.

138: Ryan Pyle won by fall over Owen DeMoss, 1:08; lost by fall to Kade Johnson, 5:14.

145: Jonathan Ortiz won by fall over Aaron Wilson, 2:12; lost by fall to Jackson Schultz, 1:04.

152: Noah Strantz won by fall over Bryce Rosacker, 5:03; won major decision over Davin Lux, 14-5.

160: Nathaniel Franklyn lost by fall to Cormick Currans, 2:30; lost by fall to Cole Rutter, 2:45.

170: Jesse Bockman lost by fall to Jordan Saul, 2:12; won decision over Calvin Tighe, 8-7.

182: James Gellerman won by fall over Treyton Kleve, 0:49; won decision over Kael Brandt, 4-3.

195: Ethan Wiersma lost by fall to Nolan Darr, 1:52; won by fall over Caden Brosam, 2:10.

220: Sam Pas won by fall over Clayton Schroeder, 5:10; won by fall over Nelson Steece, 5:59.

285: Nick Bronstad won by fall over Tanner Murray, 0:51; won by fall over Andrew Hough, 3:19.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Sentinel Lg
Press Lg

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024